Trikka Parts 1

Here are Trikka parts we made/posted.

All images and descriptions by Lars Zimmermann of Mifactori, CC-BY 4.0

01 flexible ball ~200-250mm

Part Info

  • What is it: A flexible ball
  • Material: bendable (for example vinyl)
  • Measures: It is inflatable therefore the size can be adjusted. 200-250mm might cover the range

Tolerance

Get the part

  • Buy: You can get these balls basically everywhere online and offline
  • Make: No instructions available

Introduced by

  • Lars Zimmermann
  • Open: I bought this part off the shelf. It might be prior art but I don’t guarantee this.

Post license & disclaimer

  • This post is shared under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license
  • DISCLAIMER: This part is just a concept and not fully tested. You should not assume that it works as indicated and I am not saying that it does. I disclaim any responsibility or liability for any damage caused during the construction and use of products based in whole or in part on the concept shown here. All information is provided for your use at your own risk.

Update: It was added to the official Trikka parts catalog as part 011.1

02 Wire ~500mm

Part Info

  • What is it: Wire
  • Material: bendable
  • Measures: ~500mm long, 2mm thick

Tolerance

Get the part

  • Buy: This is an off the shelf part. You can get wire like this in many different forms in every hardware store – online and offline. Sometimes you can get some wires with nice plastic or rubber covering.
  • Make: No instructions available. But here is a tip: get some 2mm wire and then some plastic or silicone tubes to cover it up nicely.

Introduced by

  • Lars Zimmermann
  • Open: I bought this part off the shelf. It is most likely prior art but I don’t guarantee this.

Post license & disclaimer

  • This post is shared under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license
  • DISCLAIMER: This part is just a concept and not fully tested. You should not assume that it works as indicated and I am not saying that it does. I disclaim any responsibility or liability for any damage caused during the construction and use of products based in whole or in part on the concept shown here. All information is provided for your use at your own risk.

Update: It was added to the official Treegrid parts catalog as part 006.1

03 Rock “Large Fist”

Part Info

  • What is it: A rock
  • Material: Stiff, heavy
  • Measures: flexible, somewhere around the size of a male fist. ~80 to 120mm

Tolerance

Get the part

  • Buy: If you search hard you’ll probably find a source to buy this from. But it is probably way easier if you just pick one up you like at the beach or somewhere else.
  • Make: No instructions available

Introduced by

  • Lars Zimmermann
  • Open: Most most likely prior art but I don’t guarantee this.

Post license & disclaimer

  • This post is shared under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license
  • DISCLAIMER: This part is just a concept and not fully tested. You should not assume that it works as indicated and I am not saying that it does. I disclaim any responsibility or liability for any damage caused during the construction and use of products based in whole or in part on the concept shown here. All information is provided for your use at your own risk.

Update: It was added to the official Treegrid parts catalog as part 007.1

04 Pipe big 300mm

Part info

  • (What) A tube
  • Measures: 300mm high, inner ⌀ 152mm
  • Material: strong
  • Holes: 2 holes ⌀ 54mm in the center across from each other

Tolerance

Get the part

  • Buy: Only as local make
  • Make: This part is very easy to make! Our prototypes were made from standard off the shelf PVC drain pipes (160mm). You can cut these pipes with a metal saw and drill it like wood. Can you think of another way?

Introduced by

  • Designer: Lars
  • Open: Shared under TPP 1.0.

Post license & disclaimer

  • This post is shared under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license
  • Disclaimer: This part is just a concept and not fully tested. You should not assume that it works as indicated and I am not saying that it does. I disclaim any responsibility or liability for any damage caused during the construction and use of products based in whole or in part on the concept shown here. All information is provided for your use at your own risk.

Update: This part was added to the Trikka parts catalog as part number 012.1

05 seat large 270mm (Ringbein)

Part info

  • a disk
  • Measures: ⌀ ~ 270 mm, thickness ~16 mm
  • Material: strong
  • Holes: One hole in the center ⌀ 10mm

Tolerance

Get the part

  • Buy: Only as local make.
  • Make: No instructions available.

Introduced by

Post license & disclaimer

  • This post is shared under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license
  • Disclaimer: This part is just a concept and not fully tested. You should not assume that it works as indicated and I am not saying that it does. I disclaim any responsibility or liability for any damage caused during the construction and use of products based in whole or in part on the concept shown here. All information is provided for your use at your own risk.

Update: This part was added to the Trikka parts catalog as part number 003.1

06 Lid 152mm

Part info

  • A lid, self fixing
  • material: strong or flexible
  • measures: inner diameter 152mm, outer diameter ~ 168mm
  • holes: none

Tolerance

  • Size: the inner diameter should be 152mm as this lid is supposed to work in combination with the tube pieces 012.1, 015.1 and 048.1, the outer diameter and height is within standard tolerance (see some version also in the make section)
  • Material: standard tolerance as long as it works as a lid meaning it applies some pressure to the tube so the lid can stay in place.

Get the part

Probably the best one

Download STL files

Introduced by

Post license & disclaimer

  • This post is shared under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license.
  • Disclaimer: This part is just a concept and not fully tested. You should not assume that it works as indicated and I am not saying that it does. I disclaim any responsibility or liability for any damage caused during the construction and use of products based in whole or in part on the concept shown here. All information is provided for your use at your own risk.

Update: This part was added to the Trikka parts catalog as part number 033.1

07 clock disk 152mm

Part info

  • A disk with 13 holes
  • material: strong
  • measures: ⌀ 152mm, thickness ~16mm
  • holes: 13 holes ⌀ 10mm. The distance between the neighbour holes in the outer ring follows the Trikka grid of 30mm.

Tolerance

Get the part

  • Buy: Only as local make
  • Make: You can make this with your hands or laser cut it. We’ll share laser cutter ready file for it. Download here.

Introduced by

Post license & disclaimer

  • This post is shared under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license.
  • Disclaimer: This part is just a concept and not fully tested. You should not assume that it works as indicated and I am not saying that it does. I disclaim any responsibility or liability for any damage caused during the construction and use of products based in whole or in part on the concept shown here. All information is provided for your use at your own risk.

Update: This part was added to the Trikka parts catalog as part number 005.2

08 spacer 40mm

Part info

  • A tube
  • material: strong
  • measures: height ~ 40 mm, ⌀ ~ 35 mm – but the piece doesn’t necessarily needs to be round
  • holes: one center hole ⌀ 16 mm

Tolerance

Get the part

  • Buy: Only as local make.
  • Make: No instructions available.

Introduced by

Post license & disclaimer

  • This post is shared under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license.
  • Disclaimer: This part is just a concept and not fully tested. You should not assume that it works as indicated and I am not saying that it does. I disclaim any responsibility or liability for any damage caused during the construction and use of products based in whole or in part on the concept shown here. All information is provided for your use at your own risk.

Update: This part was added to the Trikka parts catalog as part number 034.1

09 M6 washer

Part info

  • What: Off the shelf M6 washer
  • material: strong
  • measures: ⌀ ~20mm

Tolerance

Get the part

  • Buy: Readily available in stores, search for: “M6 washer”
  • Make: No instructions available.

Introduced by

Post license & disclaimer

  • This post is shared under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license.
  • Disclaimer: This part is just a concept and not fully tested. You should not assume that it works as indicated and I am not saying that it does. I disclaim any responsibility or liability for any damage caused during the construction and use of products based in whole or in part on the concept shown here. All information is provided for your use at your own risk.

Update: This part was added to the Trikka parts catalog as part number 087.1

10 M6 bolt ~70mm

Part info

  • What: Off the shelf M6 bolt
  • material: strong
  • measures: ~70mm long

Tolerance

Get the part

  • Buy: Readily available in stores, search for: “M6 bolt”
  • Make: No instructions available.

Introduced by

Post license & disclaimer

  • This post is shared under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license.
  • Disclaimer: This part is just a concept and not fully tested. You should not assume that it works as indicated and I am not saying that it does. I disclaim any responsibility or liability for any damage caused during the construction and use of products based in whole or in part on the concept shown here. All information is provided for your use at your own risk.

Update: This part was added to the Trikka parts catalog as part number 082.2

11 M6 wingnut

Part info

  • What: Off the shelf M6 wingnut
  • material: strong

Tolerance

Get the part

  • Buy: Readily available in stores, search for: “M6 wing nut”
  • Make: No instructions available.

Introduced by

Post license & disclaimer

  • This post is shared under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license.
  • Disclaimer: This part is just a concept and not fully tested. You should not assume that it works as indicated and I am not saying that it does. I disclaim any responsibility or liability for any damage caused during the construction and use of products based in whole or in part on the concept shown here. All information is provided for your use at your own risk.

Update: This part was added to the Trikka parts catalog as part number 088.1

12 ring (for Ringbein)

Part info

  • What: Off the shelf ring
  • material: strong
  • measures: inner ⌀ 50 mm, outer ⌀ ~ 66 mm

Tolerance

Get the part

  • Buy: Readily available in stores, search for: “wooden ring 50mm” or “ring 50 mm” | Also available as local make.
  • Make: No instructions available.

Introduced by

Post license & disclaimer

  • This post is shared under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license.
  • Disclaimer: This part is just a concept and not fully tested. You should not assume that it works as indicated and I am not saying that it does. I disclaim any responsibility or liability for any damage caused during the construction and use of products based in whole or in part on the concept shown here. All information is provided for your use at your own risk.

Update: This part was added to the Trikka parts catalog as part number 002.1

13 rod 390mm

Part info

  • What: Off the shelf rod
  • material: strong
  • measures: ⌀ 16 mm, length ~ 390 mm

Tolerance

Get the part

  • Buy: Readily available in stores, search for: “rod 16mm” or something similar. | Also available as local make.
  • Make: Just shop a rod and cut it to the correct length.

Introduced by

Post license & disclaimer

  • This post is shared under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license.
  • Disclaimer: This part is just a concept and not fully tested. You should not assume that it works as indicated and I am not saying that it does. I disclaim any responsibility or liability for any damage caused during the construction and use of products based in whole or in part on the concept shown here. All information is provided for your use at your own risk.

Update: This part was added to the Trikka parts catalog as part number 001.1

14 tube ⌀ 152 mm, 90 mm

Part info

  • A short pipe
  • material: strong
  • measures: height ~ 90mm, inner diameter 152 mm
  • holes: 2 holes ⌀ 54 mm across from each other, 2 holes ⌀ 10mm across from each other and in 90° to the center of the the larger holes. The center of the holes are in the center of the part height.

Tolerance

Get the part

  • Buy: Only as local make.
  • Make: This part is very easy to make! Our prototypes were made from standard off the shelf PVC drain pipes (160mm). You can cut these pipes with a metal saw and drill it like wood. But maybe you can think of another way.

Introduced by

Post license & disclaimer

  • This post is shared under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license.
  • Disclaimer: This part is just a concept and not fully tested. You should not assume that it works as indicated and I am not saying that it does. I disclaim any responsibility or liability for any damage caused during the construction and use of products based in whole or in part on the concept shown here. All information is provided for your use at your own risk.

Update: This part was added to the Trikka parts catalog as part number 015.1

15 half pipe half

Part info

  • Half pipe
  • material: strong
  • measures: ⌀ 152mm, height ~ 90 mm
  • holes: 9 holes ⌀ 10mm in Trikka grid  (use a strap like 038.1 to figure out the distance from center to sides). The holes in the center are in the center of the part as well, facing 90° downwards when the part stays on “its feet”.

Tolerance

Get the part

  • Buy: Only as local make.
  • Make: This part is very easy to make! Our prototypes were made from standard off the shelf PVC drain pipes (160mm). You can cut these pipes with a metal saw and drill it like wood. But maybe you can think of another way?

Introduced by

Post license & disclaimer

  • This post is shared under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license.
  • Disclaimer: This part is just a concept and not fully tested. You should not assume that it works as indicated and I am not saying that it does. I disclaim any responsibility or liability for any damage caused during the construction and use of products based in whole or in part on the concept shown here. All information is provided for your use at your own risk.

Update: This part was added to the Trikka parts catalog as part number 016.1

16 Thread insert M10

use case for this part

Part info

  • What: Off the shelf thread insert M10
  • material: strong
  • measures: length ~ 20 mm
  • holes: there is a center hole in this part

Tolerance

Get the part

  • Buy: Readily available in stores, search for: “thread insert M10″.
  • Make: No instructions available.

Introduced by

Post license & disclaimer

  • This post is shared under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license.
  • Disclaimer: This part is just a concept and not fully tested. You should not assume that it works as indicated and I am not saying that it does. I disclaim any responsibility or liability for any damage caused during the construction and use of products based in whole or in part on the concept shown here. All information is provided for your use at your own risk.

Update: This part was added to the Trikka parts catalog as part number 085.1

17 Threaded cap M10

Use case for this part

Part info

  • What: Off the shelf threaded cap M10
  • material: strong

Tolerance

Get the part

  • Buy: Readily available in stores, search for: “threaded cap”. These caps are available in many sizes and forms.
  • Make: No instructions available.

Introduced by

Post license & disclaimer

  • This post is shared under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license.
  • Disclaimer: This part is just a concept and not fully tested. You should not assume that it works as indicated and I am not saying that it does. I disclaim any responsibility or liability for any damage caused during the construction and use of products based in whole or in part on the concept shown here. All information is provided for your use at your own risk.

Update: This part was added to the Trikka parts catalog as part number 084.1

18 E14 bulb holder with cable and switch

Part info

  • What: Off the shelf E14 bulb holder with cable and switch
  • material: diverse

Tolerance

Get the part

  • Buy: Readily available in stores. Usually as 2 different parts: a E14 bulb holder and cable (with or without switch). Try to get a bulb holder that allows to get the cable out again (no click but screw). You can combine this part also with 084.1 and 085.1. Here is a video about the assembly.
  • Make: No instructions available.

Introduced by

  • Designer: Lars Zimmermann
  • Open: This part was bought off the shelf. It is probably prior art. For high volume commercial use though check the legal status though (and let us know please)

Post license & disclaimer

  • This post is shared under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license.
  • Disclaimer: This part is just a concept and not fully tested. You should not assume that it works as indicated and I am not saying that it does. I disclaim any responsibility or liability for any damage caused during the construction and use of products based in whole or in part on the concept shown here. All information is provided for your use at your own risk.

Update: This part was added to the Trikka parts catalog as part number 010.1

19 pipe 60mm ⌀152mm

Part info

  • A pipe
  • material: strong
  • measures: inner ⌀ 152mm, height ~60mm, thickness: ~16mm
  • holes: 1 hole, center of ring, ⌀ 10mm

Tolerance

Get the part

Introduced by

Post license & disclaimer

  • This post is shared under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license.
  • Disclaimer: This part is just a concept and not fully tested. You should not assume that it works as indicated and I am not saying that it does. I disclaim any responsibility or liability for any damage caused during the construction and use of products based in whole or in part on the concept shown here. All information is provided for your use at your own risk.

Update: This part was added to the Trikka parts catalog as part number 048.1

20 name